Name That Tune – Sunday’s

Ah, sweet music I love the Oldies 70’s, 80’s, 90’s all genres. Get on those thinking caps for today’s lyrical challenge.

Ready, Set, GO!

My child was born just the other day…Who sang it?

(a) Al Stewart

(b) Jim Croce

(c) Harry Chapin*

(d) Cat Stevens

Let me know your answer. In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser. 

Answer is (c) Harry Chapin an American singer-songwriter from NYC -song 1974 “Cats in the Cradle” from his Album ‘Verities and Balderdash. In 1975 he won a Grammy for this No. 1 Hit song. His unfortunate and unexpected death on the LI Expressway in 1981 (auto accident) he was on his way to give a “Free Concert”, it is believed he suffered a heart attack at age 38. It was a tragic loss to many who enjoyed folk-rock songs of that era. Congrats to Suzanne http://www.apuginthekitchen.com – who knew the answer. Great job Suzanne!

See YOU!

“Name The Tune” – Sundays

Ah music what on earth would it be like without it? I do not want to know that because I love music, all genres especially the Oldies from the 70’s, 80’s, 90’s. Get on those thinking caps for today’s challenge. Ready, Set, GO!

what a tale my thoughts could tell…Who sang it?

(a) Christopher Cross

(b) Gordon Lightfoot*

(c) Neil Young

(d) James Taylor

Let me know your answer. In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

Answer is B-Gordon Lightfoot a Canadian singer/songwriter from his 1974 Album “If you could read my mind”  thus it is also the Name of the Song. Congrats to Suzanne-apuginthekitchen.com she knows her music! Visit her, she is a contributor/writer for Food52 NYC and one of the sweetest people I know! Special mention to RE Cochran (Robin) who knew the answer too! You all are to smart for me this afternoon!

“Name That Tune” – Sunday’s

The Oldies from the 70’s, 80’s, 90’s what a great time for listening to music. I love the Oldies. Get on those thinking caps for todays’ challenge.

Ready, Set, GO!

Just a small town girl livin’ in a lonely world…Who sang it?

(a) Foreigner

(b) Journey*

(c) ToTo

(d) Air Supply

Answer B – Journey- Song “Don’t stop Believin”-1981 Album “Escape” Lead Singer The Great Steve Perry! What a band they were with great hits back to back. Mark Bialczak.com was first to answer correctly-Congrats Terp-I knew you’d know this one. A shout out to Suzanne apuginthekitchen.com who also knew this one. Great Job!!!

Ley me know your answer. In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

“Name That Tune” Sundays

Music we all love it! The oldies all genres are my favorites- 70’s,80’s,90’s! Get on those thinking caps today for this lyrical challenge.

Ready, Set, GO!

He said I’ll love you ’til I die…Who sang it?

(a) Merle Haggard

(b) Waylon Jennings

(c) Johnny Cash

(d) George Jones*

In closing this beautiful Sunday I wish you Good Health. Let me know who sang it?

Answer is D-also known as The Possum and in his latter years No Show George. Song Title is: He stopped loving her today from his 1980 Album “I am what I am”. He is well known for his turbulent marriage to Tammy Wynette. Unfortunately, George admittedly had a huge alcohol problem. In late 1980 he married for the final time and tried to get sober. He died in April 2013 at age 81. Remarkable for someone of his talent in the Country Music Scene for 50 years.

See YOU!

“Name That Tune” Sunday’s

Music, sweet music I love the 70’s, 80’s 90’s oldies. All genres how about you? For today’s lyrical challenge (me too) get on those thinking caps.

Ready, Set, GO!

She’s face the hardest times you can imagine…Who Sang it?

(a) Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young

(b) Skylark*

(c) Beach Boys

(d) The Four Seasons

Let me know your answer! In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

This song was a challenge I know and a tough one. The group “Skylark” is a Canadian band and this song although beautifully written and composed stemming from a poem written by a band members friend to his girlfriend. Released in 1973. Go to You Tube and listen to the original version, it is lyrically a great song! On keyboards is “David Foster” the well known pianist, composer, producer, songwriter who has worked with some of the greatest singers in the world and still does. It is a special song to my parents and their era! Song is called “Wildflower”.

See YOU!

“Name That Tune” – Sundays

Loving all types of music especially from the 70’s, 80’s 90’s the oldies are just wonderful classics. Great talented singer-songwriters, musicians and good time listening to all types of genres. For today’s lyrical challenge get on those thinking caps.

Ready, Set, GO!

were you in the yard with your wife and your children or working some stage in L.A….

Who sang it?

(a) Vince Gill

(b) Garth Brooks

(c) Tim McGraw

(d) Alan Jackson*

Let me know your answer this beautiful Sunday! In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!.

The winner of today’s lyrical challenge is my friend Debbie Spivey@themountainkitchen.com. Not only does Debbie and her husband David live in the Commonwealth of Virginia (Blue Ridge) Mountains, she loves to cook, go to her web and check it out! Congrats Debbie!!! Song-Where were you (when the world stopped turning) that September Morn was released on November 1st, 2001. As Alan Jackson struggled penning this song, he is the only singer-songwriter in any Genre to do so. As we will celebrate Labor Day tomorrow I could not find a more appropriate song, to challenge you with, it being so close to 9-11 anniversary. All those lives lost that day were going to work, at work, doing their business as usual. That song took ACM’s and CMA’s awards in 2002 (Song of the Year, Single of the Year) and he also received a Grammy. A shout-out to my friend Mark Bialczak.com in Syracuse, NY who also knew the answer-Go Country Man! See YOU next week for “Name That Tune”-Sundays.

“Name That Tune” Sundays

Love the oldies, can not get enough of them, the 70’s, 80’s, 90,s- all genres! This one will have you thinking, get those caps on.

Ready, Set, GO!

When the sun comes up on a sleepy little town…Who sang it?

(a) Eagles

(b) Beach Boys

(c) Doobie Brothers*

(d) Rolling Stones

Let me know your answer this (rainy) Sunday. In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

Answer is C-Doobie Brothers-Song: China Grove-1974 Album “Captain and Me”. Congrats to Teagan! Everyone go to her web site and check hers out!!! https://teagansbooks.wordpress.com.


 S E E    Y O U    N E X T    S U N D A Y    F O R    “N A M E    T H A T    T U N E ”   ! ! ! ! ! !


 

 

“Name That Tune” Sunday’s

Love, Love, Love music all genres especially the oldies from the 70’s, 80’s, 90’s. Being challenged lyrically (me too) can be a lot of fun! So get on those thinking caps now!

Ready, Set, GO!

Seems to me girl, you know I’ve done all I can… 

Who sang it?

(a) Sly and The Family Stone

(b) The Spinners

(c) Commodores*

(d) Smokey Robinson (and the Imperials)

Enjoy this glorious Sunday. Let me know your answer! In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

Answer is C-Commodores and Lionel Ritchie-song is Easy-1977 Album “Commodores” written by Lionel. “Easy” like Sunday morning…The above lyrics are the second sentence first verse. In 1982 Lionel Ritchie began a (long) solo career with the song Truly that became a No. 1 hit for him and he has not stopped. One talented pianist, singer-songwriter from Tuskegee, Alabama.

See YOU!

“Name That Tune” Sundays

Do you love music, any genre? I love the Oldies 70’s, 80’s, 90’s it makes us happy, sad, lost in thoughts. Get on those thinking caps for today’s lyrical challenge (me too).

Ready Set GO! 

Treated me kind, sweet destiny, carried me through desperation…Who sang it?

(a) Paula Abdul

(b) Whitney Houston

(c) Toni Braxton

(d) Mariah Carey*

 Let me know your answer this beautiful Sunday! In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

Answer is (d) Mariah Carey from her 1990 Album “Mariah Carey” song is Vision of Love. Congrats to Mark Bialczak.com (go check his blog out-great journalist Y’All and fun posts!) Yup-NY-girl Mariah is! Special mention to Robin EO Cochran she had help from Mark her friend too. Everyone wins today! Hooray my smart friends…

“Name That Tune” Sundays

Music what a joyous, fun bit of entertainment for each of us whenever we need or want it! As you all know I love the Oldies 70’s, 80’s 90’s all genres. This one will make you think (me too), so if you are ready, set, GO!

Light in your head and dead on your feet, well another crazy day…

(a) Bob Dylan

(b) Gerry Rafferty*

(c) Rod Stewart

(d) David Bowie

Answer is B-Gerry Rafferty, a Scottish singer-songwriter from his City to City Album -1978. This particular Artist is SO underrated for his talents. This was one of his greatest hits “Baker Street” named after a Street sign in London. Go to You Tube and randomly pick a song of his, you’ll be impressed. The winner of this today is my good friend Mark Bialczak.com of Syracuse NY he knows his music! Check out his fun blog, he is a journalist and very good at it I might add! Congrats Mark!

Who sang it? Let me know your answer. Enjoy this beautiful Sunday. In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

“Name That Tune” Sunday’s

Music the universal language, it gives us joy, happiness, all genres of music have a special place to each of us. I love the oldies 70’s, 80’s, 90’s! A lyric challenge (for me too) below will have you thinking today. Ready, Set, GO!

Here we are, in a room full of strangers, standing in the dark…

Who sang it?

(a) ELO (Electric Light Orchestra)

(b) The Eagles

(c) K.C. and the Sunshine Band

(d) The Bee Gees*

Ronit Penso at Tasty Eats you are correct my friend! Song is Nights on Broadway from their 1975 Album “Main Course”. Although, only one BeeGee brother remains that being Barry Gibb during the Disco era (before and after as well) this group of talented brothers ruled! In 1975 Eric Clapton was instrumental in having the BeeGees record in USA in their own studio and they moved to Miami, Florida to record. Congrats Ronit everyone head over to her web and check out her recipes!

Let me know your answer! Enjoy this beautiful Sunday! In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

Name That Tune-Sundays…

Music, I can hear music everyone loves it! I love all genres as you know especially the Oldies 70’s, 80’s, 90’s. Today we’ll have another challenge lyrically (me too) put on your thinking caps.

Ready, Set, GO!

All my life though some have changed some forever not for better…

(a) Rolling Stones

(b) Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young

(c) The Beatles*

(d) James Gang

 Let me know your answer! Who sang it?

Have a great Sunday!

See YOU!

I think Suzanne apuginthekitchen.com and I are the only ones knowing these short lyrics??? I’ve lost count how many she has had correct GO Suzanne. Everyone go to her blog and check out her recipes!
Song Title: In my Life from the Rubber Soul Album -1965- remix and sung by many other artists into the 90’s.

In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

“Name that Tune” Sunday’s

As you all know I love the oldies 70’s,  80’s, 90’s all genres of music for the most part. It is great fun to be challenged lyrically (me too) so get on those thinking caps. Ready, Set, GO!

Harry got up, dressed all in black, went down to the station – Who sang it?

(a) Peter Cetera

(b) Don Henley*

(c) Graham Nash

(d) John Fogerty

Let me know your answer. Enjoy this beautiful Sunday. In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

Song Title “New York Minute” Don Henley (original Eagles band member) from his Album “Age of the Innocence”- 1990. Suzanne apuginthekitchen.com knew it was Don Henley-Way to go Suzanne!!! This friend knows her music!
Y’All check out her blog for some terrific recipes.

See YOU!

“Name That Tune” – Sunday’s

Music…everyone loves it. The oldies from the 70’s, 80’s, 90’s are my favorites. I love all genres of music for the most part. How about you? Get on you thinking cap for this lyric challenge today. Ready, Set, GO!

We never talked about it, but I hear the blame was mine-Who sang it?

(a) David Bowie

(b) Neil Young

(c) Phil Collins*

(d) George Harrison

Let me know your answer. Enjoy this beautiful Sunday! In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

Song is by Phil Collins-1990 But Seriously Album-Song Title-Do you remember! Congrats to Suzanne apuginthekitchen.com she loves that song! You all go to her web blog and check out her recipes!

 

“Name that Tune” Sunday’s

Most of you know how much I love music and especially the oldies 70’s, 80’s, 90’s. I love most genres of music. Its great fun to be challenged by a lyric (me too) so put on your thinking cap and get Ready, Set, GO!

If you see me walking down the street and I start to cry-Who sang it?

(a) Aretha Franklin

(b) Diana Ross

(c) Dionne Warwick*

(d) Patti Labelle

Let me know your answer. In closing I wish you Good Health. Have a glorious Sunday.

See YOU!

*Cissy Houston is Dionne Warwick’s Aunt. Cissy Houston is the Mother of the Late, Great, Whitney Houston. This post is dedicated to Cissy Houston’s Grand Daughter Bobbi Kristina Brown, who is reported as currently being in a Hospice-Duluth, Georgia. Certainly a family of strong, talented women singers! Sad for this young woman. RIP Kristi.

“Name That Tune” – Sunday’s

As you know I love the oldies 70’s, 80’s, 90’s, music makes us happy, sad, full of emotions! It is a universal language for each of us. I love all genres of music for the most part. So, get on those thinking caps for this week’s lyric challenge. It is such fun. Ready, Set, GO!

He ain’t heavy, he’s my brother…Who sang it?

(a) The Commodores

(b) The Hollies*

(c) Smokey Robinson

(d) Crosby, Stills and Nash

Enjoy this glorious “Father’s Day” and Sunday. In closing I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

Let me know your answer!

See YOU!

Answer: (b) Hollies
Suzanne-apuginthekitchen.com two in a row! Proud of your knowledge. I am going to get tougher next week-HeeHee. Everyone go to Suzanne’s blog check out her recipes and Food 52 NYC recipe contributor/writer! Super talented friend and lady in my book! Special mention to mr.b cooks.wordpress.com/who knew the answer as well. He is from the UK!!!

“Name That Tune”? Sunday’s

Who doesn’t love music? All types of music? As most of you know I love the oldies 70’s, 80’s, 90’s almost all genres of music for the most part. Testing ones lyrical abilities can be a bit of a challenge (mine too) but it is so much FUN!

Get on your thinking cap now. Ready, Set, GO! 

 It goes like this, the fourth, the fifth, the minor fall, the major lift…Who sang it originally?

(a) John Mayer

(b) Leonard Cohen*

(c) Bon Jovi

(d) Jeff Buckley

 Let me know! In closing this glorious Sunday I wish you Good Health. Cheryl “Cheffie Cooks” Wiser.

See YOU!

It seems we have a correct answer! (b) Leonard Cohen from his song “Hallelujah” correct answer given by a big fan of Leonard Cohen-Tasty Eats Ronit Penso everyone head over to her blog for some delicious recipes! Great job Ronit! See everyone next Sunday for “Name that Tune”-who sang it!